Water-Based Lubricant Safety Data

Weaving Voices for Health & Justice developed this database to fill the gap in publicly available information about which lubricants are safest to use and which may cause harm. The products below received a ranking from 1 (safest) to 6 (least safe) based on product pH and osmolality.

This first-of-its-kind national tool lets you see what’s really in your water-based lubricants. Developed through research conducted by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice’s Director of Science and Research and Weavers Fellows, the database presents ingredients, pH, and osmolality data for more than 100 popular products.

Use the database to compare brands, understand what these measures mean for vaginal, reproductive, and environmental health, and make choices that support comfort, safety, and bodily autonomy. As part of an ongoing commitment to health equity, this resource is freely available and will be updated as new data becomes available.

Explore our lubricant safety fact sheet, “Slippery Slope, What Your Vagina Wants You to Know About Lube,” uncover risks, harmful ingredients, and why pH osmolality matters.

BEST Lubricants

pH is within optimal range of 3.8 – 4.5. and osmolality is below 380 mOsm/kg

    Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
    Belle SensilubeRB Health (US) LLC13.5- 4.5260-380
    BioNourishGood Clean Love, Inc.13.8-4.2250-400
    Bloomi Smooth water basedThe Bloomi, Inc.14.0-5.0110-140
    Coconu water basedUnited Consortium14.0-5.042-46
    Coconut hybridGood Clean Love Inc.13.5-4.2200-400
    DesnudaGood Clean Love, Inc.13.5-4.0250-400
    Glissant IntimateVjuvenate, llc13.9-4.1160-222
    Hallelubeyah Organic aloeLovability Inc.14.0-5.050-180
    MedleyGood Clean Love, Inc.13.5-4.0250-400
    Passion Natural WaterXR LLC.14.0-5.092.5-192.5
    Vagivital AktivgelPeptonic medical AB13.6-4.032-150

    HIGHLY RECOMMENDED Lubricants

    pH and/or osmolality are within or close to optimal ranges

      Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
      Aloe Glide Desert Harvest, Inc.24.5-5.8300-400
      Astroglide Glycerin and Paraben Free BioFilm, Inc. 23.5-5.5230-300
      Astroglide Sensual Strawberry BioFilm, Inc.23.5-5.5200-450
      Astroglide Ultra GentleBioFilm, Inc. 23.5-5.5200-300
      Elegant (TM) 2 in 1 vaginal moisturizer Viramai Limited 22.5-3.515-35 
      Elegant (TM) Advanced 5 Viramai Limited 22.5-3.615-36
      Elegant (TM) Advanced ComphortViramal Limited 22.5-3.515-35
      Sage 2 in 1 Fairhaven Health 24.25-5.5240-370
      Sensuva FlavoredValencia Natural Inc24.0-5.0380-550
      Sensuva Unscented Valencia Natural Inc24.0-5.0380-550
      Wet Essential95 personal lubricant Trigg Laboratories, inc. 24.5-5.5150-300

      Lubricants that failed to meet safety standards

      Lubricants with good osmolality, but pH too high for vaginal safety

        Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
        GynatrofTyros Biopharma INC35.0120-250
        ID free personal lubricantsWestridge Laboratories, Inc35.0-5.5250-500
        Smile Makers personalLF Beauty (Thailand) limited34.9-5.5299-449
        X-Y lubricating jellyR&R Medical Corporation LTD36.0-7.0200-900

        Lubricants with good pH, but osmolality too high for vaginal safety

          Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
          #LubeLife Sensations CoolingCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          #LubeLife sensations pleasure kit for twoCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          #Lubelife Sensations warmingCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          #Lubelife Water-BasedUnited Consortium53.6-4.5600-700
          Agape CoolingCC Wellness LLC53.5-4.5500 to 750
          Agape WarmingCC Wellness LLC53.5-4.5575 to 750
          Astroglide Organix gelBioFilm,Inc.53.5-5.5500-1000
          Astroglide WarmingBioFilm, Inc.53.5-5.52600-2800
          H20 Cooling Personal LubricantCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          H20 Warming personal lubricantCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          INA moisturizing intimate water base P.LProject Chemistry54.3-5.31394-1428
          JO 2 To Tango for Me (cooling)CC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          JO 2 To Tango for You (warming)CC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          JO Agape OriginalUnited Consortium53.6-4.5600-700
          JO Coconut Hybrid WarmingCC Wellness LLC54.0-5.25800-1075
          JO H2O Jelly OriginalUnited Consortium54.0-5.01050-1250
          Joylux intimacy gelJoylux, Inc.54.0-5.0900-7800
          KY Banksy MoistureRB Health (US) LLC53.5 – 4.51050 – 1250
          KY GroszRB Health (US) LLC53.5 – 4.5690-1090
          KY Grosz JellyRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5780-1180
          KY Grosz UltraGelRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5780-1180
          KY Play AloeRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5695-1,095
          KY Play CherryRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5683-1,083
          KY Play FeelRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5663- 1,063
          KY Play GuaranaRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5710-1,110
          KY Play StrawberryRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5742-1,143
          KY Play TinglingRB Health (US)53.5-4.5883-1200
          KY Play YlangRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5720-1,120
          KY Yours and MineRB Health (US)53.5-4.5883-1200
          Love SeshPlayground for all54.0-5.52000-6000
          Mia VitaFemmepharma Consumer Healthcare, LLC53.8-4.62300-2800
          Personal JellyNantong Health & Beyond Hygienic54.0-5.5450-600
          Pjur AQUAPjur Group54.1-4.7500-625
          Pjur Med Sensitive GlidePjur Group54.0-4.5500-700
          Pjur Women AloePjur Group54.0-4.5400- 550
          Pjur Women NudePjur Group54.0-4.5500-700
          Replens Long-lasting Vaginal MoisturizerChurch & Dwight Co.,Inc.52.5-3.51200- 2000
          Trophikos vaginal moisturizerTrophikos, LLC53.8-4.6750-840
          Vagisan Moistcream CremolumDr. August Wolff GmbH and Co54.0-5.0600-1200
          Woo More Play coconut love oilWoo Essential, Inc.54.0-5.5500-2,000

          Lubricants with both pH and osmolality too high for vaginal safety

            Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
            Coconu infused hybrid personal lubricantUnited Consortium65.7-6.3450-900
            JO Coconut Hybrid CoolingCC Wellness LLC65.50-6.50775-950
            Jo CumplayCC Wellness LLC66.9-8.0700-1000
            Jo For Him H2O Gel originalUnited Consortium65.25-7.5600-900
            LuBi WaterBoya Biotechnology Co67.5-8.01,000-1100
            Personal LubricantShenzhen Huanqiu Xuebao Technology Co65.0-6.0500-600
            Play and Joy water basedInnoveMed Bio-tech Co., Ltd64.92-5.38944-984
            Select hybrid personal lubricantSelect Labs, LLC65.62-6.07744-783
            Solevy Co. LLC water based lubricantSolevy Co.LLc66.0-7.0750-950
            Water soluble personal lubricantFoshan PingChuang Medical technology Co., Ltd.65.0-6.0700-850
            Wet WaterTrigg Laboratories Inc.66.0-7.53691-6140
            WLX and Bio human lubricantJiangxi Wulinxiang65.5-7.5750-950

            Notes:
            1) These data are pulled from 510(k) premarket notification summaries submitted to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration by manufacturers, and have not been independently verified.
            2) In some cases, product names on the market today may differ from the product names originally submitted with 501(k) forms.
            3) This list is not meant to be exhaustive. We could not identify 510(k) form summaries for all lubricant products on the market today. Some 510(k) form summaries did not include pH or osmolality data.
            4) Companies wishing to update or correct any information on this table may contact womensvoices@womensvoices.org with new information.

            Source: U.S. FDA 510 (k) Premarket Notfication Database: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfpmn/pmn.cfm