Vaginal Health Week 2026

October 4 – October 10, 2026

Thank You For Joining Us for #VHW26

Catch Up On Resources Shared Below!

Vaginal Health

Civic Engagement Toolkit

Vaginal health is shaped by more than our individual choices. Public policy and the decisions made by elected leaders can influence the products we use, the information available to us, and the protections our communities receive. 

Our Vaginal Health Week Civic Engagement Toolkit offers information and tools to help you use your voice, engage elected officials, and advocate for vaginal and menstrual health in your community. 

Interested in Influencing Legislation?

Want to help advance policies that better protect menstrual and vaginal health in your state or community? Let us know you’re interested in receiving model legislation, advocacy resources, and other tools to help you take action and engage policymakers where you live.

Free the V:

The Art of Vaginal Liberation

What does vaginal liberation mean to you? As part of our Summer’s Deceive campaign and Vaginal Health Week 2026, Weave is calling on artists, creatives, and storytellers to share creative works exploring vaginal health, bodily autonomy, reproductive freedom, and liberation. 

Help Spread the Word

Vaginal Health Is Political: Building Power, Creating Change

Catch the recap below!

Fuel the Movement

Donate today to support our vaginal health work during Vaginal Health Week and all year long!

Vaginal Health Is Political

This year’s theme, Vaginal Health Is Political, explores the connection between vaginal health, civic engagement, and the decisions made by policymakers and elected leaders. Throughout the week, we’ll highlight the power of our voices, our votes, and our collective action to advocate for change.

About Vaginal Health Week

Founded in 2021 by Women’s Voices for the Earth (now Weaving Voices for Health & Justice), Vaginal Health Week began as a week of education and action and has grown into a movement to break stigma, shine a light on an often-overlooked topic, and advocate for the rights of people with vaginas and those who care about them. 

Over the years, we’ve highlighted gaps in menstrual and intimate care and called for collective action to improve the practices, policies, and standards that shape vaginal health. 

 

Vaginal Health Week Has Been Officially Recognized by the City & County of Denver!

In 2025, the City and County of Denver and Mayor Mike Johnston officially declared October 20-25 Vaginal Health Week in Denver!

This is a monumental step towards breaking stigma around vaginal health, educating consumers, and pushing for policies for safer products.

Sign up for our newsletter to receive the latest news and updates about Vaginal Health Week 2026.

Sign up to receive updates from Weave

The Dirty 30: Everyday Chemicals, Extraordinary Harm

The Dirty 30: Everyday Chemicals, Extraordinary Harm

Published 2025

Harmful chemicals are woven into the fabric of daily life. They’re in the products we use to clean our homes, care for our bodies, manage our periods, and style our hair. These chemicals show up (and can on occasion, be persistent) in our air, our water, and even our bodies.   

Weave’s Dirty 30 highlights thirty chemicals found in products linked to cancer, infertility, hormone disruption, and respiratory illness. They represent a cumulative burden on people’s health, particularly in communities that have long been overexposed and under-protected. 

When we talk about toxic chemicals, we’re not talking about isolated risks. We’re talking about the sum of every small exposure, every spray, wipe, wash, and wear, that adds up over a lifetime.   

Understanding this web of exposure is the first step toward breaking it. This list calls out the products where these chemicals show up, and the manufacturers who knowingly place their customers at risk of harm. It’s meant to help consumers, advocates, and policymakers recognize the urgent need for ingredient transparency, stronger regulation, and corporate accountability. 

This resource can be shared during organizing efforts, taken to meetings with representatives, and used in education, outreach, or community health conversations to help drive collective action for a safer, more just world. 

Chemical NameHealth RiskProducts Found In
1FormaldehydeCancer, lung irritationHair straighteners, nail hardeners
2Boric acidBirth defects, vaginal irritationDouches, intimate washes, intimate wipes
3PFOA (Forever chemical)Cancer, heart disease, birth defects, infertility, pregnancy problemsNon-stick cookware, waterproof fabrics, fast food wrappers, menstrual products
4PFOS (Forever chemical)Cancer, heart disease, birth defects, infertility, pregnancy problemsNon-stick cookware, waterproof fabrics, fast food wrappers, menstrual products
5PTFE (Forever chemical)Sperm damage, inflammation, oxidative stressNon-stick cookware, waterproof fabrics, fast food wrappers, menstrual products
6Lilial (fragrance chemical)Reproductive harm, skin allergyFragrance, Scented cleaning/laundry products, Scented cosmetics
7Galaxolide (fragrance chemical)Endocrine disruptionFragrance, Scented cleaning/laundry products, Scented cosmetics
8Dibutyl phthalate (DBP)Fertility problems, breast cancer, genital malformations, asthmaCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual products, plastics, cleaning products
9Diethyl hexyl phthalate (DEHP)Fertility problems, breast cancer, genital malformations, asthmaCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual products, plastics, cleaning products
10Diethyl phthalate (DEP)Fertility problems, breast cancer, genital malformations, asthmaCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual products, plastics, cleaning products
11Benzalkonium chlorideFertility problems, asthma, skin and lung irritationDisinfectant sprays and wipes, Antibacterial hand soap
12Benzethonium chlorideFertility problems, asthma, skin and lung irritationIntimate care products, disinfectant products
13PBDEs (flame retardants)Reproductive and developmental harm; thyroid hormone disruptionFoam padding in furniture, electronics
14LeadReproductive and developmental harm, neurotoxicityDrinking water, lipstick, face paint, menstrual products
15MercuryNeurotoxicity, kidney damageSkin lighteners, some types of fish
16TolueneReproductive and developmental harm; neurotoxicityNail products, menstrual products
17Bisphenol ADevelopmental harm, endocrine disruption, breast cancerPlastic products, canned food linings, paper receipts
18Bisphenol SDevelopmental harm, endocrine disruption, breast cancerPlastic products, canned food linings, paper receipts
19ButylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
20MethylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
21EthylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
22PropylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
23MethylisothiazolinoneContact dermatitisCosmetics, cleaning products, paint
24MethylchloroisothiazolinoneContact dermatitisCosmetics, cleaning products, paint
252-ButoxyethanolBirth defects, developmental harmGlass cleaners, all purpose sprays
26ButoxydiglycolBirth defects, developmental harmGlass cleaners, all purpose sprays
27EthoxydiglycolBirth defects, developmental harmGlass cleaners, all purpose sprays
28DimethyltolylamineCancerAcrylic nails, gel nails
29Persulfates (ammonium, potassium)Skin and eye damage, lung irritation, chemical burnsHair bleaches
30Hydroxides (Ammonium, calcium, sodium)Skin and eye damage, lung irritationHair relaxers

Think we are missing important chemicals from our list?  You are right!  Unfortunately, there are more than thirty chemicals we need to stop using in household products.  Join Weave and help us do just that!

 

The Dirty 30 list was created by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice in honor of our 30th Anniversary. This resource shines a light on some of the most harmful chemicals still found in everyday products. 

Slippery Slope: What Your Vagina Wants to Know About Lube

Slippery Slope: What Your Vagina Wants You to Know About Lube

What’s Lube, Anyway?

Vaginal lubricants are gels or liquids that help reduce friction and ease dryness, something many people experience at some point in life. Vaginal dryness can be caused by menopause, breastfeeding, certain medications, or health conditions. [1] In fact, more than 65% of women in the U.S. say they have used a lubricant in the past month. [2] [3]

Why Some Lubes Cause Trouble

Lube is meant to make things more comfortable, but not all lubes are created equal. Many products on the market do not match the natural chemistry of the vagina. Research shows that some may even irritate or damage delicate vaginal tissue over time. [4]

pH and Osmolality: Two Words That Matter

Your vagina has its own ideal balance, and the wrong lube can throw it off.

  • pH: Healthy vaginal pH is slightly acidic, between 3.8 and 4.5. A lube that is too alkaline (high pH) can irritate tissue and make infections more likely. [5]
  • Osmolality: This measures how much a product pulls water from your cells. If a lube’s osmolality is too high, it can actually dehydrate vaginal tissue, even after one use. [6] [7] [8]

When pH or osmolality are off, your vaginal lining can become irritated or more vulnerable to infections, bacterial vaginosis, and sexually transmitted diseases. [9]

Ingredients to Watch Out For

Some lubes contain chemicals that do not belong anywhere near your vagina. These can cause irritation or increase infection risk.

  • Parabens (methyl-, propyl-): Preservatives linked to irritation and possible hormone disruption. [10] [11] [12] [13]
  • Chlorphenesin: An antibacterial that can irritate healthy skin. [14]
  • Capsicum extracts: Found in “warming” lubes; can cause burning or stinging. [15]
  • Fragrance, flavor, or aroma: These can hide dozens of undisclosed chemicals, including allergens and reproductive toxins. [16]

Ingredients to Watch Out For

Your vagina deserves better. Here’s how to find a product that is gentle and effective:

  • Look for pH of 3.8–4.5 and an osmolality below 380 mOsm/kg.
  • Skip unnecessary extras such as colors, scents, and “tingling” features that do not add health benefits.
  • Read the ingredient list and avoid harsh or mystery chemicals.
  • If you notice irritation, try a different brand. The wrong lube should not cause discomfort.
  • You can report problems with a product to the FDA or your state health department.

What About Silicone Lubes? 

Silicone-based lubricants do not contain water, so they do not have pH or osmolality concerns. That is good news. However, many include chemicals such as cyclopentasiloxane and cyclotetrasiloxane, which are restricted in the European Union because they can build up in the body and the environment. [17] There is still very little research on their long-term safety for vaginal use, so use them thoughtfully. [18]

October 2025

Visit Weave’s first-of-its-kind national tool that lets you see what’s really in your water-based lubricants. Developed through research conducted by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice’s Director of Science and Research and Weavers Fellows, the database presents ingredients, pH, and osmolality data for more than 100 popular products.

———————————————————

[1] Edwards D and Panay N (2016) Treating vulvovaginal atrophy/genitourinary syndrome of menopause: how important is vaginal lubricant and moisturizer composition? Climacteric, Vol. 19, No. 2, pp. 151 –161. 2016

[2] Brown JM, Poirot E, Hess KL, Brown S, Vertucci M and Hezareh M. (2016) Motivations for Intravaginal Product Use among a Cohort of Women in Los Angeles. PLOS One. Vol. 11, No. 3. March 11, 2016.

[3] Herbenick D, Reece M, Schick V, Sanders SA and Fortenberry JD. (2014) Women’s use and perceptions of commercial lubricants: prevalence and characteristics in a nationally representative sample of American adults. Journal of Sexual Medicine. Vol. 11, No.3, pp: 642-652. March 2014.

[4] Wolf, KL (2012) Studies raise questions about safety of personal lubricants. Chemical and Engineering News. Vol. 90. No. 50, pp. 46-47. December 10, 2012.

[5] World Health Organization (2012) Use and procurement of additional lubricants for male and female condoms: WHO/UNFPA/FHI360 Advisory note. Department of Reproductive Health and Research. 2012. Available at: http://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/10665/76580/1/WHO_RHR_12.33_eng.pdf

[6] Ayehunie S, Wang YY, Landry T, Bogojevic S, Cone RA. Hyperosmolal vaginal lubricants markedly reduce epithelial barrier properties in a three-dimensional vaginal epithelium model. Toxicol Rep. 2017 Dec 16;5:134-140.

[7] O’Hanlon DE, Brown SE, He X, Stennett CA, Robbins SJ, Johnston ED, Wnorowski AM, Mark K, Ravel J, Cone RA, Brotman RM. Observational cohort study of the effect of a single lubricant exposure during transvaginal ultrasound on cell-shedding from the vaginal epithelium. PLoS One. 2021 May 3;16(5):e0250153.

[8] World Health Organization (2012) Use and procurement of additional lubricants for male and female condoms: WHO/UNFPA/FHI360 Advisory note. Department of Reproductive Health and Research. 2012. Available at: http://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/10665/76580/1/WHO_RHR_12.33_eng.pdf

[9] Pérez-Ibave DC, Burciaga-Flores CH, García-Mejía X, Alcorta-Nuñez F, Solis-Coronado O, Escamilla MG, Vidal-Gutiérrez O, Garza-Rodríguez ML. Hallmarks of Bacterial Vaginosis. Diagnostics (Basel). 2025 Apr 25;15(9):1090.

[10] Bauer, A, Geier, J and Elsner, P. (2000) Allergic Contact Dermatitis in Patients with Anogenital Complaints. The Journal of Reproductive Medicine. Vol. 45, No.8, pp:649-654. August 2000.

[11] Gali,Y, Delezay O, Brouwers J, Addad N, Augustijns P, Bourlet T, Hamzeh-Cognasse H, Arien KK, Pozzetto B and Vanham G. (2010) In Vitro Evaluation of Viability, Integrity, and Inflammation in Genital Epithelia upon Exposure to Pharmaceutical Excipients and Candidate Microbicides. Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, Vol. 54, No. 12, pp. 5105–5114. Dec. 2010.

[12] Darbre P.D. and Harvey P.W. (2008) Paraben esters: review of recent studies of endocrine toxicity, absorption, esterase and human exposure, and discussion of potential human health risks. Journal of Applied Toxicology. Vol. 28, No. 5, pp:561-578. July 2008.

[13] Smith, KW, Souter, I, Ehrlich,S, Williams, PL, Calafat, AM and Hauser, R. (2013) Urinary paraben concentrations and ovarian aging among women from a fertility center. Environmental Health Perspectives. Vol. 121, Issue 11-12, pp. 1299-1305. December 2013.

[14] NIH (National Institutes of Health) PubChem Compound Summary: Chlorphenesin. Available at: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Chlorphenesin

[15] Yenigun OM, Thanassi M. Capsaicin: An Uncommon Exposure and Unusual Treatment. Clin Pract Cases Emerg Med. 2019 May 20;3(3):219-221.

[16] Women’s Voices for the Earth (2015) Fragrance Chemicals of Concern Present on the IFRA List 2015. Available at: https://weavingvoices.org/fragrance-chemicals-of-concern-present-on-the-ifra-list-2015/

[17] ECHA (European Chemicals Agency) Cyclosiloxanes. Available at: https://echa.europa.eu/hot-topics/cyclosiloxanes

[18] SCCS (Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety) (2016) Opinion on decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (cyclopentasiloxane, D5) in cosmetic products, SCCS/1549/15, 25 March 2015, final version of 29 July 2016 Available at: http://ec.europa.eu/health//sites/health/files/scientific_committees/consumer_safety/docs/sccs_o_174.pdf

Lubricant Database

Water-Based Lubricant Safety Data

Weaving Voices for Health & Justice developed this database to fill the gap in publicly available information about which lubricants are safest to use and which may cause harm. The products below received a ranking from 1 (safest) to 6 (least safe) based on product pH and osmolality.

This first-of-its-kind national tool lets you see what’s really in your water-based lubricants. Developed through research conducted by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice’s Director of Science and Research and Weavers Fellows, the database presents ingredients, pH, and osmolality data for more than 100 popular products.

Use the database to compare brands, understand what these measures mean for vaginal, reproductive, and environmental health, and make choices that support comfort, safety, and bodily autonomy. As part of an ongoing commitment to health equity, this resource is freely available and will be updated as new data becomes available.

Explore our lubricant safety fact sheet, “Slippery Slope, What Your Vagina Wants You to Know About Lube,” uncover risks, harmful ingredients, and why pH osmolality matters.

BEST Lubricants

pH is within optimal range of 3.8 – 4.5. and osmolality is below 380 mOsm/kg

    Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
    Belle SensilubeRB Health (US) LLC13.5- 4.5260-380
    BioNourishGood Clean Love, Inc.13.8-4.2250-400
    Bloomi Smooth water basedThe Bloomi, Inc.14.0-5.0110-140
    Coconu water basedUnited Consortium14.0-5.042-46
    Coconut hybridGood Clean Love Inc.13.5-4.2200-400
    DesnudaGood Clean Love, Inc.13.5-4.0250-400
    Glissant IntimateVjuvenate, llc13.9-4.1160-222
    Hallelubeyah Organic aloeLovability Inc.14.0-5.050-180
    MedleyGood Clean Love, Inc.13.5-4.0250-400
    Passion Natural WaterXR LLC.14.0-5.092.5-192.5
    Vagivital AktivgelPeptonic medical AB13.6-4.032-150

    HIGHLY RECOMMENDED Lubricants

    pH and/or osmolality are within or close to optimal ranges

      Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
      Aloe Glide Desert Harvest, Inc.24.5-5.8300-400
      Astroglide Glycerin and Paraben Free BioFilm, Inc. 23.5-5.5230-300
      Astroglide Sensual Strawberry BioFilm, Inc.23.5-5.5200-450
      Astroglide Ultra GentleBioFilm, Inc. 23.5-5.5200-300
      Elegant (TM) 2 in 1 vaginal moisturizer Viramai Limited 22.5-3.515-35 
      Elegant (TM) Advanced 5 Viramai Limited 22.5-3.615-36
      Elegant (TM) Advanced ComphortViramal Limited 22.5-3.515-35
      Sage 2 in 1 Fairhaven Health 24.25-5.5240-370
      Sensuva FlavoredValencia Natural Inc24.0-5.0380-550
      Sensuva Unscented Valencia Natural Inc24.0-5.0380-550
      Wet Essential95 personal lubricant Trigg Laboratories, inc. 24.5-5.5150-300

      Lubricants that failed to meet safety standards

      Lubricants with good osmolality, but pH too high for vaginal safety

        Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
        GynatrofTyros Biopharma INC35.0120-250
        ID free personal lubricantsWestridge Laboratories, Inc35.0-5.5250-500
        Smile Makers personalLF Beauty (Thailand) limited34.9-5.5299-449
        X-Y lubricating jellyR&R Medical Corporation LTD36.0-7.0200-900

        Lubricants with good pH, but osmolality too high for vaginal safety

          Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
          #LubeLife Sensations CoolingCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          #LubeLife sensations pleasure kit for twoCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          #Lubelife Sensations warmingCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          #Lubelife Water-BasedUnited Consortium53.6-4.5600-700
          Agape CoolingCC Wellness LLC53.5-4.5500 to 750
          Agape WarmingCC Wellness LLC53.5-4.5575 to 750
          Astroglide Organix gelBioFilm,Inc.53.5-5.5500-1000
          Astroglide WarmingBioFilm, Inc.53.5-5.52600-2800
          H20 Cooling Personal LubricantCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          H20 Warming personal lubricantCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          INA moisturizing intimate water base P.LProject Chemistry54.3-5.31394-1428
          JO 2 To Tango for Me (cooling)CC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          JO 2 To Tango for You (warming)CC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          JO Agape OriginalUnited Consortium53.6-4.5600-700
          JO Coconut Hybrid WarmingCC Wellness LLC54.0-5.25800-1075
          JO H2O Jelly OriginalUnited Consortium54.0-5.01050-1250
          Joylux intimacy gelJoylux, Inc.54.0-5.0900-7800
          KY Banksy MoistureRB Health (US) LLC53.5 – 4.51050 – 1250
          KY GroszRB Health (US) LLC53.5 – 4.5690-1090
          KY Grosz JellyRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5780-1180
          KY Grosz UltraGelRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5780-1180
          KY Play AloeRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5695-1,095
          KY Play CherryRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5683-1,083
          KY Play FeelRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5663- 1,063
          KY Play GuaranaRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5710-1,110
          KY Play StrawberryRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5742-1,143
          KY Play TinglingRB Health (US)53.5-4.5883-1200
          KY Play YlangRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5720-1,120
          KY Yours and MineRB Health (US)53.5-4.5883-1200
          Love SeshPlayground for all54.0-5.52000-6000
          Mia VitaFemmepharma Consumer Healthcare, LLC53.8-4.62300-2800
          Personal JellyNantong Health & Beyond Hygienic54.0-5.5450-600
          Pjur AQUAPjur Group54.1-4.7500-625
          Pjur Med Sensitive GlidePjur Group54.0-4.5500-700
          Pjur Women AloePjur Group54.0-4.5400- 550
          Pjur Women NudePjur Group54.0-4.5500-700
          Replens Long-lasting Vaginal MoisturizerChurch & Dwight Co.,Inc.52.5-3.51200- 2000
          Trophikos vaginal moisturizerTrophikos, LLC53.8-4.6750-840
          Vagisan Moistcream CremolumDr. August Wolff GmbH and Co54.0-5.0600-1200
          Woo More Play coconut love oilWoo Essential, Inc.54.0-5.5500-2,000

          Lubricants with both pH and osmolality too high for vaginal safety

            Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
            Coconu infused hybrid personal lubricantUnited Consortium65.7-6.3450-900
            JO Coconut Hybrid CoolingCC Wellness LLC65.50-6.50775-950
            Jo CumplayCC Wellness LLC66.9-8.0700-1000
            Jo For Him H2O Gel originalUnited Consortium65.25-7.5600-900
            LuBi WaterBoya Biotechnology Co67.5-8.01,000-1100
            Personal LubricantShenzhen Huanqiu Xuebao Technology Co65.0-6.0500-600
            Play and Joy water basedInnoveMed Bio-tech Co., Ltd64.92-5.38944-984
            Select hybrid personal lubricantSelect Labs, LLC65.62-6.07744-783
            Solevy Co. LLC water based lubricantSolevy Co.LLc66.0-7.0750-950
            Water soluble personal lubricantFoshan PingChuang Medical technology Co., Ltd.65.0-6.0700-850
            Wet WaterTrigg Laboratories Inc.66.0-7.53691-6140
            WLX and Bio human lubricantJiangxi Wulinxiang65.5-7.5750-950

            Notes:
            1) These data are pulled from 510(k) premarket notification summaries submitted to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration by manufacturers, and have not been independently verified.
            2) In some cases, product names on the market today may differ from the product names originally submitted with 501(k) forms.
            3) This list is not meant to be exhaustive. We could not identify 510(k) form summaries for all lubricant products on the market today. Some 510(k) form summaries did not include pH or osmolality data.
            4) Companies wishing to update or correct any information on this table may contact womensvoices@womensvoices.org with new information.

            Source: U.S. FDA 510 (k) Premarket Notfication Database: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfpmn/pmn.cfm

            Vaginal Health Week 2025

            October 20 – October 25, 2025

              Recap of Vaginal Health Week 2025!

            Founded in 2021 by Women’s Voices for the Earth (now Weaving Voices for Health & Justice), Vaginal Health Week began as a week of education and action and has grown into a movement to break stigma, shine a light on an often-overlooked topic, and advocate for the rights of people with vaginas and those who care about them. 

            Over the years, we’ve highlighted gaps in menstrual and intimate care and called for collective action to improve the practices, policies, and standards that shape vaginal health. 

            Look Back On Vaginal Health Week 2025 

            This year’s fifth annual Vaginal Health Week is extra special, kicking off under a new name and being observed during our 30th anniversary! Now in its fifth year, we continue the call for transparency, safer products, and health equity and we’re doing that by focusing on lubricant safety!

            Why Lube?

            People of all ages and genders use lubricants to reduce friction, ease discomfort, and increase vaginal moisture, especially when experiencing dryness from allergies, medications, cancer treatment, or hormonal changes like menopause. Roughly half of postmenopausal women use lubricants to manage vaginal dryness. LGBTQ+ individuals often rely on them to reduce discomfort during sexual activity, as do many who identify as heterosexual. 

            But not all lubricants are safe. Some have: 

            pH levels too high for safe vaginal use 
            High osmolality, which can draw moisture from vaginal tissue, causing irritation or cell damage 
            Toxic or harmful chemicals  

             

            Did You Know?

            These risks can contribute to  higher rates of infections, adverse birthing outcomes, sexually transmitted infections (STIs), and other vaginal health issues. 

            Despite this, there are no regulations requiring safe pH or osmolality levels —or even requiring companies to disclose them—and limited restrictions on harmful ingredients.  

            What You Can Do

            LEARN

            Explore our lubricant safety fact sheet – uncover risks, harmful ingredients, and why pH osmolality matters.

            SHARE

            Download our digital toolkit with ready-to-go graphics and messaging guidance, making it easy to share with your friends, family, and colleagues.

            EXPLORE

            Use our groundbreaking and first-of-its-kind lubricant database with over 100 products, including ingredients, pH, and osmolality information to help consumers make informed choices.

            WATCH

            On Wednesday, October 22, we hosted our “What Your Vagina Wants You to Know About Lube” webinar to unveil our new lubricant safety database and explore gaps in lubricant regulation and marketing. Watch the replay.

             

            Vaginal Health Week Has Been Officially Recognized by the City & County of Denver!

            In 2025, the City and County of Denver and Mayor Mike Johnston officially declared October 20-25 Vaginal Health Week in Denver!

            This is a monumental step towards breaking stigma around vaginal health, educating consumers, and pushing for policies for safer products.

            Additional Resources

            Thank You!

            A special thank you to our community partners for their support and advocacy for Vaginal Health Week 2025: 

            Creating a Non-Toxic Kitchen

            Creating a Non-Toxic Kitchen

            It is often said that the kitchen is the heart and soul of the home – so you want make sure that it’s a healthy place for your family! Below are some tips for stocking the fridge with pesticide-free food, avoiding cooking equipment that contains toxic chemicals, and using cleaning products that are safe for you and your baby.

            Food

            Treating your baby to healthy, fresh food is important. Pesticide residue is often found on conventionally grown fruits and vegetables. Some pesticides build up in your body over time, and long-term pesticide exposure has been linked to neurological, developmental, and reproductive disorders.  Some store-bought baby foods, formulas, and canned foods have been found to be contaminated with Bisphenol A, which can leach from the packaging. Bisphenol A (BPA) is an hormone disruptor linked to obesity, diabetes, breast cancer, and other health conditions.

            Try This!

            • Choose baby food labeled “organic,” “pesticide-free,” or “hormone-free” if possible.
            • Shop at your local farmers’ market when you can. Many local farmers grow organically, even though they may not be certified. Then, you can make your own baby food with local, organic fruits and vegetables.
            • Use produce lower in pesticides. Choose onion, avocado, sweet corn, pineapple, mango, sweet peas, asparagus, kiwi, cabbage, eggplant, cantaloupe, watermelon, and grapefruit. Avoid celery, peaches, apples, blueberries, nectarines, bell peppers, spinach, cherries, kale, potatoes and grapes, which are generally grown with more pesticides. Learn more with the Environmental Working Group’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce.
            • Can the cans. Choose fresh, frozen, or glass-jarred foods over canned where possible. Many canned food liners contain Bisphenol A. Look for canned food brands that state they are BPA-free.
            • Breast milk is the best milk! For moms that are able to breastfeed, breast milk is the best option for providing nutrition and boosting your child’s immune system. While toxic contaminants have been detected in breast milk, average levels have not been deemed harmful enough to counteract the many health benefits of breastfeeding.

            Food Containers and Cooking Equipment

            Whether you’re storing leftovers, wrapping up food, or using a cutting board, the plastics found in kitchens often contain toxins such as polyvinyl chloride (PVC), shown by the recycle symbol number 3.  Another red flag is non-stick or Teflon cookware, which releases perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) when heated to 450 degrees. Exposure to PFOA is liked to developmental harm and cancer.

            Try This!

            • Avoid plastic. Use glass containers to store food, wood or bamboo cutting boards, and stainless steel cooking utensils.
            • Use safer plastic. If using plastic, look for the recycle symbol number 4, polyethylene (LDPE), and never put any plastic in the microwave.
            • Choose PVC-free baby dishes and utensils. Instead of plastic, consider using wood, stainless steel, or bamboo.
            • Use cast iron, carbon steel, or stainless steel pans for cooking.

            Household Cleaners

            Your little explorer can be exposed to toxic chemical residue on surfaces and floors from household cleaning products. Many all-purpose cleaners and disinfectants contain chemicals that are linked to serious health problems, including asthma.

            Try This!

            • Use less toxic products. Avoid products marked “Danger” or “Poison,” and reduce your use of products marked “Caution.”
            • Use fewer products. An all-purpose cleaner can handle a lot of cleaning jobs around the house; it’s not necessary to have a different product for each room.
            • Look for products that have all ingredients listed on the label. Avoid phthalates, glycol ethers, ammonium quaternary compounds, and triclosan.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Buy organic, hormone-free, and locally produced food more often.

            ✔ Make your own baby food.

            ✔ Breastfeed, if possible.

            ✔ Replace non-stick, Teflon cookware with cast iron, carbon steel, or stainless steel pans.

            ✔ Store food in non-PVC plastic containers or glass jars.

            ✔ Look for safer plastics or use wood, stainless steel, or bamboo for baby dishes & utensils.

            ✔ Avoid microwaving plastic containers or wrappers.

            ✔ Avoid canned food when possible.

            ✔ Use WVE’s recipes to make your own non-toxic cleaners.

            ✔ Use fewer cleaning products.

            Toxic Chemicals in the Bathroom

            Toxic Chemicals in the Bathroom

            Move over hairspray, makeup and nail polish—it’s time to make room for baby lotions, ointments, and powders. With all the new products taking up space in your bathroom cabinet, along with the extra time spent in the bathroom with your baby, you’ll want to guarantee that you’re not exposing your newborn to unwanted chemicals.

            Baby Personal Care Products

            Splish, splash – your baby’s favorite time of the day! Sadly, some baby bath products contain chemicals linked to cancer, hormone disruption, and other health problems. From formaldehyde in popular baby shampoo to triclosan – a chemical linked to hormone disruption – in antibacterial soaps, babies’ exposures can add up!

            Try This!

            • Stay away from the baby bath products that contain potentially harmful ingredients like parabens, sodium laureth sulfate, petroleum derivatives, artificial color, and synthetic fragrance. Instead, look for products labeled “phthalate-free.”
            • Wash your baby simply with castile soap and water.
            • Make your own baby personal care products. For example, you can substitute almond oil for lotions that may contain harsh chemicals. Check out www.safecosmetics.org for other non-toxic DIY bath products!
            • Avoid antibacterial soaps with triclosan. Look for soaps with thyme oil, a safer alternative that has natural antibacterial properties.
            • Remember to store all personal care products for you or your baby securely out of children’s reach.

            Bathroom Accessories

            Keep baby bath time fun and non-toxic by avoiding PVC, the poison plastic linked to cancer, found in bath toys and baby tubs, and vinyl, which some shower curtains are made from.

            Try This!

            • Avoid bath toys made from PVC (signified by the plastic recycle symbol number 3, but note toys do not always carry this recycled symbol). Look for PVC-free toys instead.
            • When shopping for a shower curtain look for liners made out of organic hemp or cotton, polyester, or nylon.

            Mold and Mildew Sprays

            Because babies’ immune systems are still developing during the first year of life, they are more prone to respiratory illnesses if exposed to mold. Yet many commercial mold and mildew sprays contain harsh chemicals that could be even more harmful to your baby’s young respiratory system.

            Try This!

            • Prevent mold in the first place. Turn on the fan, open a window, or install a dehumidifier.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Use fewer personal care products on your baby.

            ✔ Check labels on baby care products to avoid toxic ingredients and contaminants.

            ✔ Make your own baby lotions, shampoos or other personal care products.

            ✔ Look for antibacterial soaps with safe alternatives like thyme oil or simply use plain castile soap and water.

            ✔ Replace PVC plastic bath toys with PVC-free toys.

            ✔ Replace vinyl shower curtains with ones made from natural materials.

            ✔ Prevent mold through good ventilation and dehumidifiers.

            ✔ Reduce your use of disinfectants and anti-bacterial cleaners.

            Non-Toxic Laundry Tips For Baby

            Non-Toxic Laundry Tips For Baby

            With all the baby bibs, sleepers, blankets, and diapers, you’re probably doing more laundry than ever before. Use this section to learn how to keep your baby’s clothes clean and safe!

            Baby Clothes

            Most cotton clothing, including baby jumpers, t-shirts, and sleepers, is made from cotton grown with large amounts of pesticides. Baby bibs made from vinyl (PVC) may contain lead, which can be dangerous to children even at low levels. Fabric like oil-cloth, often used for bibs and highchair covers, is made from PVC and should be avoided around babies.

            Try This!

            • Wash new clothes before putting them on your baby. Preservatives are often used in the shipping of clothes and can be washed off.
            • Opt for materials not heavily sprayed with pesticides such as organic cotton, wool or hemp.
            • Avoid buying vinyl or oil-cloth bibs. Instead, purchase an organic cotton bib or try sewing your own bib and highchair covers from natural fabrics.

            Laundry Detergent, Stain Remover and Fabric Softener

            That fresh smell of lavender fields on your towels isn’t exactly real. But you already knew that. So why do we associate cleanliness with certain synthetic chemicals? Many of the chemicals used in detergents are harmful to our health and to the environment. Monoethanolamine (MEA), a chemical used to enhance the cleaning power of a detergent is linked to asthma. Other common chemicals found in detergents are VOCs, phosphates, chlorine bleach, and synthetic fragrances. Synthetic fragrance chemicals have been linked to birth defects, cancer, and may even break down our bodies’ defenses against other toxic exposures.

            Try This!

            • Look for detergent labeled fragrance-free, dye-free, and chlorine-free.
            • Use hydrogen peroxide, cornstarch, baking soda, lemon juice, or club soda to remove stains.
            • Add white distilled vinegar to your laundry to soften clothes, and use hydrogen peroxide rather than bleach to whiten.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Use detergents that are dye, fragrance, and chlorine free.

            ✔ Make your own laundry detergent out of soap, baking soda, and washing soda.

            ✔ Remove stains and soften clothes with pantry staples like lemon juice and vinegar.

            ✔ Avoid purchasing clothing marketed as stain resistant.

            ✔ Opt for baby clothes made from natural options like organic cotton, linen, or wool.

            ✔ Look for organic cotton bibs or try sewing your own bib and highchair covers from natural fabrics.

            Baby, Toxic Chemicals & The Outdoors

            Baby, Toxic Chemicals & The Outdoors

            Studies show that children who spend more time outdoors have less anxiety, higher attention rates, and are more physically fit. This section offers some tips on how to enjoy a fun, natural space outside of your home with your baby, the Green Parent way.

            Lawn

            While lawns can be a great place for your baby to explore nature, they can contain massive amounts of pesticides and fertilizers. Studies have shown that some pesticides mimic hormones, causing developmental harm. Use of lawn herbicides at home has been associated with a seven-fold increase in the risk of childhood leukemia, and has also been linked to increased rates of miscarriage.

            Try This!

            • Reduce petro-chemicals in fertilizers and pesticides by mulching, mowing, hand weeding, or using an organic spray in your yard.
            • Try making and putting compost on your lawn and garden rather than synthetic fertilizers. Check out www.beyondpesticides.org for ideas.
            • Thinking about getting rid of your lawn altogether? Go natural with native plants, rock gardens, or other low-maintenance landscaping techniques.

            Sunscreen & Bug Spray

            Sunscreen is crucial to protect vulnerable baby skin against harmful UV rays. However, many sunscreens contain oxybenzone, which can trigger allergic reactions and is a potential hormone disruptor. Most health experts caution against using it on children. Many bug sprays contain DEET, which is a neurotoxin and may increase the toxicity of other chemicals your baby is exposed to.

            Try This!

            • Cover up! The best way to protect your baby from the sun is to stay in the shade and put a hat on your little one’s head.
            • Look for sunscreens that contain the minerals zinc or titanium.
            • Avoid sprays and loose powder sunscreens, which can be accidentally inhaled.
            • Check out the Environmental Working Group’s Sunscreen Guide to find some safer brands of sunscreens.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Avoid synthetic fertilizers and pesticides on lawn.

            ✔ Ditch the lawn all together and go natural with native plants, rock gardens, etc.

            ✔ Use sunscreen that doesn’t contain oxybenzone.

            ✔ Avoid sprays and loose powder sunscreens.

            ✔ Make your own bug repellent with WVE’s recipe.