The Dirty 30: Everyday Chemicals, Extraordinary Harm

The Dirty 30: Everyday Chemicals, Extraordinary Harm

Published 2025

Harmful chemicals are woven into the fabric of daily life. They’re in the products we use to clean our homes, care for our bodies, manage our periods, and style our hair. These chemicals show up (and can on occasion, be persistent) in our air, our water, and even our bodies.   

Weave’s Dirty 30 highlights thirty chemicals found in products linked to cancer, infertility, hormone disruption, and respiratory illness. They represent a cumulative burden on people’s health, particularly in communities that have long been overexposed and under-protected. 

When we talk about toxic chemicals, we’re not talking about isolated risks. We’re talking about the sum of every small exposure, every spray, wipe, wash, and wear, that adds up over a lifetime.   

Understanding this web of exposure is the first step toward breaking it. This list calls out the products where these chemicals show up, and the manufacturers who knowingly place their customers at risk of harm. It’s meant to help consumers, advocates, and policymakers recognize the urgent need for ingredient transparency, stronger regulation, and corporate accountability. 

This resource can be shared during organizing efforts, taken to meetings with representatives, and used in education, outreach, or community health conversations to help drive collective action for a safer, more just world. 

Chemical NameHealth RiskProducts Found In
1FormaldehydeCancer, lung irritationHair straighteners, nail hardeners
2Boric acidBirth defects, vaginal irritationDouches, intimate washes, intimate wipes
3PFOA (Forever chemical)Cancer, heart disease, birth defects, infertility, pregnancy problemsNon-stick cookware, waterproof fabrics, fast food wrappers, menstrual products
4PFOS (Forever chemical)Cancer, heart disease, birth defects, infertility, pregnancy problemsNon-stick cookware, waterproof fabrics, fast food wrappers, menstrual products
5PTFE (Forever chemical)Sperm damage, inflammation, oxidative stressNon-stick cookware, waterproof fabrics, fast food wrappers, menstrual products
6Lilial (fragrance chemical)Reproductive harm, skin allergyFragrance, Scented cleaning/laundry products, Scented cosmetics
7Galaxolide (fragrance chemical)Endocrine disruptionFragrance, Scented cleaning/laundry products, Scented cosmetics
8Dibutyl phthalate (DBP)Fertility problems, breast cancer, genital malformations, asthmaCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual products, plastics, cleaning products
9Diethyl hexyl phthalate (DEHP)Fertility problems, breast cancer, genital malformations, asthmaCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual products, plastics, cleaning products
10Diethyl phthalate (DEP)Fertility problems, breast cancer, genital malformations, asthmaCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual products, plastics, cleaning products
11Benzalkonium chlorideFertility problems, asthma, skin and lung irritationDisinfectant sprays and wipes, Antibacterial hand soap
12Benzethonium chlorideFertility problems, asthma, skin and lung irritationIntimate care products, disinfectant products
13PBDEs (flame retardants)Reproductive and developmental harm; thyroid hormone disruptionFoam padding in furniture, electronics
14LeadReproductive and developmental harm, neurotoxicityDrinking water, lipstick, face paint, menstrual products
15MercuryNeurotoxicity, kidney damageSkin lighteners, some types of fish
16TolueneReproductive and developmental harm; neurotoxicityNail products, menstrual products
17Bisphenol ADevelopmental harm, endocrine disruption, breast cancerPlastic products, canned food linings, paper receipts
18Bisphenol SDevelopmental harm, endocrine disruption, breast cancerPlastic products, canned food linings, paper receipts
19ButylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
20MethylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
21EthylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
22PropylparabenEndocrine disruptions, breast cancer, allergic rashCosmetics, fragrance, menstrual and intimate care products
23MethylisothiazolinoneContact dermatitisCosmetics, cleaning products, paint
24MethylchloroisothiazolinoneContact dermatitisCosmetics, cleaning products, paint
252-ButoxyethanolBirth defects, developmental harmGlass cleaners, all purpose sprays
26ButoxydiglycolBirth defects, developmental harmGlass cleaners, all purpose sprays
27EthoxydiglycolBirth defects, developmental harmGlass cleaners, all purpose sprays
28DimethyltolylamineCancerAcrylic nails, gel nails
29Persulfates (ammonium, potassium)Skin and eye damage, lung irritation, chemical burnsHair bleaches
30Hydroxides (Ammonium, calcium, sodium)Skin and eye damage, lung irritationHair relaxers

Think we are missing important chemicals from our list?  You are right!  Unfortunately, there are more than thirty chemicals we need to stop using in household products.  Join Weave and help us do just that!

 

The Dirty 30 list was created by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice in honor of our 30th Anniversary. This resource shines a light on some of the most harmful chemicals still found in everyday products. 

Slippery Slope: What Your Vagina Wants to Know About Lube

Slippery Slope: What Your Vagina Wants You to Know About Lube

What’s Lube, Anyway?

Vaginal lubricants are gels or liquids that help reduce friction and ease dryness, something many people experience at some point in life. Vaginal dryness can be caused by menopause, breastfeeding, certain medications, or health conditions. [1] In fact, more than 65% of women in the U.S. say they have used a lubricant in the past month. [2] [3]

Why Some Lubes Cause Trouble

Lube is meant to make things more comfortable, but not all lubes are created equal. Many products on the market do not match the natural chemistry of the vagina. Research shows that some may even irritate or damage delicate vaginal tissue over time. [4]

pH and Osmolality: Two Words That Matter

Your vagina has its own ideal balance, and the wrong lube can throw it off.

  • pH: Healthy vaginal pH is slightly acidic, between 3.8 and 4.5. A lube that is too alkaline (high pH) can irritate tissue and make infections more likely. [5]
  • Osmolality: This measures how much a product pulls water from your cells. If a lube’s osmolality is too high, it can actually dehydrate vaginal tissue, even after one use. [6] [7] [8]

When pH or osmolality are off, your vaginal lining can become irritated or more vulnerable to infections, bacterial vaginosis, and sexually transmitted diseases. [9]

Ingredients to Watch Out For

Some lubes contain chemicals that do not belong anywhere near your vagina. These can cause irritation or increase infection risk.

  • Parabens (methyl-, propyl-): Preservatives linked to irritation and possible hormone disruption. [10] [11] [12] [13]
  • Chlorphenesin: An antibacterial that can irritate healthy skin. [14]
  • Capsicum extracts: Found in “warming” lubes; can cause burning or stinging. [15]
  • Fragrance, flavor, or aroma: These can hide dozens of undisclosed chemicals, including allergens and reproductive toxins. [16]

Ingredients to Watch Out For

Your vagina deserves better. Here’s how to find a product that is gentle and effective:

  • Look for pH of 3.8–4.5 and an osmolality below 380 mOsm/kg.
  • Skip unnecessary extras such as colors, scents, and “tingling” features that do not add health benefits.
  • Read the ingredient list and avoid harsh or mystery chemicals.
  • If you notice irritation, try a different brand. The wrong lube should not cause discomfort.
  • You can report problems with a product to the FDA or your state health department.

What About Silicone Lubes? 

Silicone-based lubricants do not contain water, so they do not have pH or osmolality concerns. That is good news. However, many include chemicals such as cyclopentasiloxane and cyclotetrasiloxane, which are restricted in the European Union because they can build up in the body and the environment. [17] There is still very little research on their long-term safety for vaginal use, so use them thoughtfully. [18]

October 2025

Visit Weave’s first-of-its-kind national tool that lets you see what’s really in your water-based lubricants. Developed through research conducted by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice’s Director of Science and Research and Weavers Fellows, the database presents ingredients, pH, and osmolality data for more than 100 popular products.

———————————————————

[1] Edwards D and Panay N (2016) Treating vulvovaginal atrophy/genitourinary syndrome of menopause: how important is vaginal lubricant and moisturizer composition? Climacteric, Vol. 19, No. 2, pp. 151 –161. 2016

[2] Brown JM, Poirot E, Hess KL, Brown S, Vertucci M and Hezareh M. (2016) Motivations for Intravaginal Product Use among a Cohort of Women in Los Angeles. PLOS One. Vol. 11, No. 3. March 11, 2016.

[3] Herbenick D, Reece M, Schick V, Sanders SA and Fortenberry JD. (2014) Women’s use and perceptions of commercial lubricants: prevalence and characteristics in a nationally representative sample of American adults. Journal of Sexual Medicine. Vol. 11, No.3, pp: 642-652. March 2014.

[4] Wolf, KL (2012) Studies raise questions about safety of personal lubricants. Chemical and Engineering News. Vol. 90. No. 50, pp. 46-47. December 10, 2012.

[5] World Health Organization (2012) Use and procurement of additional lubricants for male and female condoms: WHO/UNFPA/FHI360 Advisory note. Department of Reproductive Health and Research. 2012. Available at: http://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/10665/76580/1/WHO_RHR_12.33_eng.pdf

[6] Ayehunie S, Wang YY, Landry T, Bogojevic S, Cone RA. Hyperosmolal vaginal lubricants markedly reduce epithelial barrier properties in a three-dimensional vaginal epithelium model. Toxicol Rep. 2017 Dec 16;5:134-140.

[7] O’Hanlon DE, Brown SE, He X, Stennett CA, Robbins SJ, Johnston ED, Wnorowski AM, Mark K, Ravel J, Cone RA, Brotman RM. Observational cohort study of the effect of a single lubricant exposure during transvaginal ultrasound on cell-shedding from the vaginal epithelium. PLoS One. 2021 May 3;16(5):e0250153.

[8] World Health Organization (2012) Use and procurement of additional lubricants for male and female condoms: WHO/UNFPA/FHI360 Advisory note. Department of Reproductive Health and Research. 2012. Available at: http://apps.who.int/iris/bitstream/10665/76580/1/WHO_RHR_12.33_eng.pdf

[9] Pérez-Ibave DC, Burciaga-Flores CH, García-Mejía X, Alcorta-Nuñez F, Solis-Coronado O, Escamilla MG, Vidal-Gutiérrez O, Garza-Rodríguez ML. Hallmarks of Bacterial Vaginosis. Diagnostics (Basel). 2025 Apr 25;15(9):1090.

[10] Bauer, A, Geier, J and Elsner, P. (2000) Allergic Contact Dermatitis in Patients with Anogenital Complaints. The Journal of Reproductive Medicine. Vol. 45, No.8, pp:649-654. August 2000.

[11] Gali,Y, Delezay O, Brouwers J, Addad N, Augustijns P, Bourlet T, Hamzeh-Cognasse H, Arien KK, Pozzetto B and Vanham G. (2010) In Vitro Evaluation of Viability, Integrity, and Inflammation in Genital Epithelia upon Exposure to Pharmaceutical Excipients and Candidate Microbicides. Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, Vol. 54, No. 12, pp. 5105–5114. Dec. 2010.

[12] Darbre P.D. and Harvey P.W. (2008) Paraben esters: review of recent studies of endocrine toxicity, absorption, esterase and human exposure, and discussion of potential human health risks. Journal of Applied Toxicology. Vol. 28, No. 5, pp:561-578. July 2008.

[13] Smith, KW, Souter, I, Ehrlich,S, Williams, PL, Calafat, AM and Hauser, R. (2013) Urinary paraben concentrations and ovarian aging among women from a fertility center. Environmental Health Perspectives. Vol. 121, Issue 11-12, pp. 1299-1305. December 2013.

[14] NIH (National Institutes of Health) PubChem Compound Summary: Chlorphenesin. Available at: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Chlorphenesin

[15] Yenigun OM, Thanassi M. Capsaicin: An Uncommon Exposure and Unusual Treatment. Clin Pract Cases Emerg Med. 2019 May 20;3(3):219-221.

[16] Women’s Voices for the Earth (2015) Fragrance Chemicals of Concern Present on the IFRA List 2015. Available at: https://weavingvoices.org/fragrance-chemicals-of-concern-present-on-the-ifra-list-2015/

[17] ECHA (European Chemicals Agency) Cyclosiloxanes. Available at: https://echa.europa.eu/hot-topics/cyclosiloxanes

[18] SCCS (Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety) (2016) Opinion on decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (cyclopentasiloxane, D5) in cosmetic products, SCCS/1549/15, 25 March 2015, final version of 29 July 2016 Available at: http://ec.europa.eu/health//sites/health/files/scientific_committees/consumer_safety/docs/sccs_o_174.pdf

Lubricant Database

Water-Based Lubricant Safety Data

Weaving Voices for Health & Justice developed this database to fill the gap in publicly available information about which lubricants are safest to use and which may cause harm. The products below received a ranking from 1 (safest) to 6 (least safe) based on product pH and osmolality.

This first-of-its-kind national tool lets you see what’s really in your water-based lubricants. Developed through research conducted by Weaving Voices for Health & Justice’s Director of Science and Research and Weavers Fellows, the database presents ingredients, pH, and osmolality data for more than 100 popular products.

Use the database to compare brands, understand what these measures mean for vaginal, reproductive, and environmental health, and make choices that support comfort, safety, and bodily autonomy. As part of an ongoing commitment to health equity, this resource is freely available and will be updated as new data becomes available.

Explore our lubricant safety fact sheet, “Slippery Slope, What Your Vagina Wants You to Know About Lube,” uncover risks, harmful ingredients, and why pH osmolality matters.

BEST Lubricants

pH is within optimal range of 3.8 – 4.5. and osmolality is below 380 mOsm/kg

    Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
    Belle SensilubeRB Health (US) LLC13.5- 4.5260-380
    BioNourishGood Clean Love, Inc.13.8-4.2250-400
    Bloomi Smooth water basedThe Bloomi, Inc.14.0-5.0110-140
    Coconu water basedUnited Consortium14.0-5.042-46
    Coconut hybridGood Clean Love Inc.13.5-4.2200-400
    DesnudaGood Clean Love, Inc.13.5-4.0250-400
    Glissant IntimateVjuvenate, llc13.9-4.1160-222
    Hallelubeyah Organic aloeLovability Inc.14.0-5.050-180
    MedleyGood Clean Love, Inc.13.5-4.0250-400
    Passion Natural WaterXR LLC.14.0-5.092.5-192.5
    Vagivital AktivgelPeptonic medical AB13.6-4.032-150

    HIGHLY RECOMMENDED Lubricants

    pH and/or osmolality are within or close to optimal ranges

      Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
      Aloe Glide Desert Harvest, Inc.24.5-5.8300-400
      Astroglide Glycerin and Paraben Free BioFilm, Inc. 23.5-5.5230-300
      Astroglide Sensual Strawberry BioFilm, Inc.23.5-5.5200-450
      Astroglide Ultra GentleBioFilm, Inc. 23.5-5.5200-300
      Elegant (TM) 2 in 1 vaginal moisturizer Viramai Limited 22.5-3.515-35 
      Elegant (TM) Advanced 5 Viramai Limited 22.5-3.615-36
      Elegant (TM) Advanced ComphortViramal Limited 22.5-3.515-35
      Sage 2 in 1 Fairhaven Health 24.25-5.5240-370
      Sensuva FlavoredValencia Natural Inc24.0-5.0380-550
      Sensuva Unscented Valencia Natural Inc24.0-5.0380-550
      Wet Essential95 personal lubricant Trigg Laboratories, inc. 24.5-5.5150-300

      Lubricants that failed to meet safety standards

      Lubricants with good osmolality, but pH too high for vaginal safety

        Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
        GynatrofTyros Biopharma INC35.0120-250
        ID free personal lubricantsWestridge Laboratories, Inc35.0-5.5250-500
        Smile Makers personalLF Beauty (Thailand) limited34.9-5.5299-449
        X-Y lubricating jellyR&R Medical Corporation LTD36.0-7.0200-900

        Lubricants with good pH, but osmolality too high for vaginal safety

          Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
          #LubeLife Sensations CoolingCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          #LubeLife sensations pleasure kit for twoCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          #Lubelife Sensations warmingCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          #Lubelife Water-BasedUnited Consortium53.6-4.5600-700
          Agape CoolingCC Wellness LLC53.5-4.5500 to 750
          Agape WarmingCC Wellness LLC53.5-4.5575 to 750
          Astroglide Organix gelBioFilm,Inc.53.5-5.5500-1000
          Astroglide WarmingBioFilm, Inc.53.5-5.52600-2800
          H20 Cooling Personal LubricantCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          H20 Warming personal lubricantCC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          INA moisturizing intimate water base P.LProject Chemistry54.3-5.31394-1428
          JO 2 To Tango for Me (cooling)CC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.51000-1100
          JO 2 To Tango for You (warming)CC Wellness LLC53.5 – 4.5950 – 1100
          JO Agape OriginalUnited Consortium53.6-4.5600-700
          JO Coconut Hybrid WarmingCC Wellness LLC54.0-5.25800-1075
          JO H2O Jelly OriginalUnited Consortium54.0-5.01050-1250
          Joylux intimacy gelJoylux, Inc.54.0-5.0900-7800
          KY Banksy MoistureRB Health (US) LLC53.5 – 4.51050 – 1250
          KY GroszRB Health (US) LLC53.5 – 4.5690-1090
          KY Grosz JellyRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5780-1180
          KY Grosz UltraGelRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5780-1180
          KY Play AloeRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5695-1,095
          KY Play CherryRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5683-1,083
          KY Play FeelRB Health (US) LLC53.5-4.5663- 1,063
          KY Play GuaranaRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5710-1,110
          KY Play StrawberryRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5742-1,143
          KY Play TinglingRB Health (US)53.5-4.5883-1200
          KY Play YlangRB Health (US)LLC53.5-4.5720-1,120
          KY Yours and MineRB Health (US)53.5-4.5883-1200
          Love SeshPlayground for all54.0-5.52000-6000
          Mia VitaFemmepharma Consumer Healthcare, LLC53.8-4.62300-2800
          Personal JellyNantong Health & Beyond Hygienic54.0-5.5450-600
          Pjur AQUAPjur Group54.1-4.7500-625
          Pjur Med Sensitive GlidePjur Group54.0-4.5500-700
          Pjur Women AloePjur Group54.0-4.5400- 550
          Pjur Women NudePjur Group54.0-4.5500-700
          Replens Long-lasting Vaginal MoisturizerChurch & Dwight Co.,Inc.52.5-3.51200- 2000
          Trophikos vaginal moisturizerTrophikos, LLC53.8-4.6750-840
          Vagisan Moistcream CremolumDr. August Wolff GmbH and Co54.0-5.0600-1200
          Woo More Play coconut love oilWoo Essential, Inc.54.0-5.5500-2,000

          Lubricants with both pH and osmolality too high for vaginal safety

            Product nameManufacturerratingpHOsmolality mOsm/kg
            Coconu infused hybrid personal lubricantUnited Consortium65.7-6.3450-900
            JO Coconut Hybrid CoolingCC Wellness LLC65.50-6.50775-950
            Jo CumplayCC Wellness LLC66.9-8.0700-1000
            Jo For Him H2O Gel originalUnited Consortium65.25-7.5600-900
            LuBi WaterBoya Biotechnology Co67.5-8.01,000-1100
            Personal LubricantShenzhen Huanqiu Xuebao Technology Co65.0-6.0500-600
            Play and Joy water basedInnoveMed Bio-tech Co., Ltd64.92-5.38944-984
            Select hybrid personal lubricantSelect Labs, LLC65.62-6.07744-783
            Solevy Co. LLC water based lubricantSolevy Co.LLc66.0-7.0750-950
            Water soluble personal lubricantFoshan PingChuang Medical technology Co., Ltd.65.0-6.0700-850
            Wet WaterTrigg Laboratories Inc.66.0-7.53691-6140
            WLX and Bio human lubricantJiangxi Wulinxiang65.5-7.5750-950

            Notes:
            1) These data are pulled from 510(k) premarket notification summaries submitted to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration by manufacturers, and have not been independently verified.
            2) In some cases, product names on the market today may differ from the product names originally submitted with 501(k) forms.
            3) This list is not meant to be exhaustive. We could not identify 510(k) form summaries for all lubricant products on the market today. Some 510(k) form summaries did not include pH or osmolality data.
            4) Companies wishing to update or correct any information on this table may contact womensvoices@womensvoices.org with new information.

            Source: U.S. FDA 510 (k) Premarket Notfication Database: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfpmn/pmn.cfm

            Creating a Non-Toxic Kitchen

            Creating a Non-Toxic Kitchen

            It is often said that the kitchen is the heart and soul of the home – so you want make sure that it’s a healthy place for your family! Below are some tips for stocking the fridge with pesticide-free food, avoiding cooking equipment that contains toxic chemicals, and using cleaning products that are safe for you and your baby.

            Food

            Treating your baby to healthy, fresh food is important. Pesticide residue is often found on conventionally grown fruits and vegetables. Some pesticides build up in your body over time, and long-term pesticide exposure has been linked to neurological, developmental, and reproductive disorders.  Some store-bought baby foods, formulas, and canned foods have been found to be contaminated with Bisphenol A, which can leach from the packaging. Bisphenol A (BPA) is an hormone disruptor linked to obesity, diabetes, breast cancer, and other health conditions.

            Try This!

            • Choose baby food labeled “organic,” “pesticide-free,” or “hormone-free” if possible.
            • Shop at your local farmers’ market when you can. Many local farmers grow organically, even though they may not be certified. Then, you can make your own baby food with local, organic fruits and vegetables.
            • Use produce lower in pesticides. Choose onion, avocado, sweet corn, pineapple, mango, sweet peas, asparagus, kiwi, cabbage, eggplant, cantaloupe, watermelon, and grapefruit. Avoid celery, peaches, apples, blueberries, nectarines, bell peppers, spinach, cherries, kale, potatoes and grapes, which are generally grown with more pesticides. Learn more with the Environmental Working Group’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce.
            • Can the cans. Choose fresh, frozen, or glass-jarred foods over canned where possible. Many canned food liners contain Bisphenol A. Look for canned food brands that state they are BPA-free.
            • Breast milk is the best milk! For moms that are able to breastfeed, breast milk is the best option for providing nutrition and boosting your child’s immune system. While toxic contaminants have been detected in breast milk, average levels have not been deemed harmful enough to counteract the many health benefits of breastfeeding.

            Food Containers and Cooking Equipment

            Whether you’re storing leftovers, wrapping up food, or using a cutting board, the plastics found in kitchens often contain toxins such as polyvinyl chloride (PVC), shown by the recycle symbol number 3.  Another red flag is non-stick or Teflon cookware, which releases perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) when heated to 450 degrees. Exposure to PFOA is liked to developmental harm and cancer.

            Try This!

            • Avoid plastic. Use glass containers to store food, wood or bamboo cutting boards, and stainless steel cooking utensils.
            • Use safer plastic. If using plastic, look for the recycle symbol number 4, polyethylene (LDPE), and never put any plastic in the microwave.
            • Choose PVC-free baby dishes and utensils. Instead of plastic, consider using wood, stainless steel, or bamboo.
            • Use cast iron, carbon steel, or stainless steel pans for cooking.

            Household Cleaners

            Your little explorer can be exposed to toxic chemical residue on surfaces and floors from household cleaning products. Many all-purpose cleaners and disinfectants contain chemicals that are linked to serious health problems, including asthma.

            Try This!

            • Use less toxic products. Avoid products marked “Danger” or “Poison,” and reduce your use of products marked “Caution.”
            • Use fewer products. An all-purpose cleaner can handle a lot of cleaning jobs around the house; it’s not necessary to have a different product for each room.
            • Look for products that have all ingredients listed on the label. Avoid phthalates, glycol ethers, ammonium quaternary compounds, and triclosan.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Buy organic, hormone-free, and locally produced food more often.

            ✔ Make your own baby food.

            ✔ Breastfeed, if possible.

            ✔ Replace non-stick, Teflon cookware with cast iron, carbon steel, or stainless steel pans.

            ✔ Store food in non-PVC plastic containers or glass jars.

            ✔ Look for safer plastics or use wood, stainless steel, or bamboo for baby dishes & utensils.

            ✔ Avoid microwaving plastic containers or wrappers.

            ✔ Avoid canned food when possible.

            ✔ Use WVE’s recipes to make your own non-toxic cleaners.

            ✔ Use fewer cleaning products.

            Toxic Chemicals in the Bathroom

            Toxic Chemicals in the Bathroom

            Move over hairspray, makeup and nail polish—it’s time to make room for baby lotions, ointments, and powders. With all the new products taking up space in your bathroom cabinet, along with the extra time spent in the bathroom with your baby, you’ll want to guarantee that you’re not exposing your newborn to unwanted chemicals.

            Baby Personal Care Products

            Splish, splash – your baby’s favorite time of the day! Sadly, some baby bath products contain chemicals linked to cancer, hormone disruption, and other health problems. From formaldehyde in popular baby shampoo to triclosan – a chemical linked to hormone disruption – in antibacterial soaps, babies’ exposures can add up!

            Try This!

            • Stay away from the baby bath products that contain potentially harmful ingredients like parabens, sodium laureth sulfate, petroleum derivatives, artificial color, and synthetic fragrance. Instead, look for products labeled “phthalate-free.”
            • Wash your baby simply with castile soap and water.
            • Make your own baby personal care products. For example, you can substitute almond oil for lotions that may contain harsh chemicals. Check out www.safecosmetics.org for other non-toxic DIY bath products!
            • Avoid antibacterial soaps with triclosan. Look for soaps with thyme oil, a safer alternative that has natural antibacterial properties.
            • Remember to store all personal care products for you or your baby securely out of children’s reach.

            Bathroom Accessories

            Keep baby bath time fun and non-toxic by avoiding PVC, the poison plastic linked to cancer, found in bath toys and baby tubs, and vinyl, which some shower curtains are made from.

            Try This!

            • Avoid bath toys made from PVC (signified by the plastic recycle symbol number 3, but note toys do not always carry this recycled symbol). Look for PVC-free toys instead.
            • When shopping for a shower curtain look for liners made out of organic hemp or cotton, polyester, or nylon.

            Mold and Mildew Sprays

            Because babies’ immune systems are still developing during the first year of life, they are more prone to respiratory illnesses if exposed to mold. Yet many commercial mold and mildew sprays contain harsh chemicals that could be even more harmful to your baby’s young respiratory system.

            Try This!

            • Prevent mold in the first place. Turn on the fan, open a window, or install a dehumidifier.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Use fewer personal care products on your baby.

            ✔ Check labels on baby care products to avoid toxic ingredients and contaminants.

            ✔ Make your own baby lotions, shampoos or other personal care products.

            ✔ Look for antibacterial soaps with safe alternatives like thyme oil or simply use plain castile soap and water.

            ✔ Replace PVC plastic bath toys with PVC-free toys.

            ✔ Replace vinyl shower curtains with ones made from natural materials.

            ✔ Prevent mold through good ventilation and dehumidifiers.

            ✔ Reduce your use of disinfectants and anti-bacterial cleaners.

            Non-Toxic Laundry Tips For Baby

            Non-Toxic Laundry Tips For Baby

            With all the baby bibs, sleepers, blankets, and diapers, you’re probably doing more laundry than ever before. Use this section to learn how to keep your baby’s clothes clean and safe!

            Baby Clothes

            Most cotton clothing, including baby jumpers, t-shirts, and sleepers, is made from cotton grown with large amounts of pesticides. Baby bibs made from vinyl (PVC) may contain lead, which can be dangerous to children even at low levels. Fabric like oil-cloth, often used for bibs and highchair covers, is made from PVC and should be avoided around babies.

            Try This!

            • Wash new clothes before putting them on your baby. Preservatives are often used in the shipping of clothes and can be washed off.
            • Opt for materials not heavily sprayed with pesticides such as organic cotton, wool or hemp.
            • Avoid buying vinyl or oil-cloth bibs. Instead, purchase an organic cotton bib or try sewing your own bib and highchair covers from natural fabrics.

            Laundry Detergent, Stain Remover and Fabric Softener

            That fresh smell of lavender fields on your towels isn’t exactly real. But you already knew that. So why do we associate cleanliness with certain synthetic chemicals? Many of the chemicals used in detergents are harmful to our health and to the environment. Monoethanolamine (MEA), a chemical used to enhance the cleaning power of a detergent is linked to asthma. Other common chemicals found in detergents are VOCs, phosphates, chlorine bleach, and synthetic fragrances. Synthetic fragrance chemicals have been linked to birth defects, cancer, and may even break down our bodies’ defenses against other toxic exposures.

            Try This!

            • Look for detergent labeled fragrance-free, dye-free, and chlorine-free.
            • Use hydrogen peroxide, cornstarch, baking soda, lemon juice, or club soda to remove stains.
            • Add white distilled vinegar to your laundry to soften clothes, and use hydrogen peroxide rather than bleach to whiten.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Use detergents that are dye, fragrance, and chlorine free.

            ✔ Make your own laundry detergent out of soap, baking soda, and washing soda.

            ✔ Remove stains and soften clothes with pantry staples like lemon juice and vinegar.

            ✔ Avoid purchasing clothing marketed as stain resistant.

            ✔ Opt for baby clothes made from natural options like organic cotton, linen, or wool.

            ✔ Look for organic cotton bibs or try sewing your own bib and highchair covers from natural fabrics.

            Baby, Toxic Chemicals & The Outdoors

            Baby, Toxic Chemicals & The Outdoors

            Studies show that children who spend more time outdoors have less anxiety, higher attention rates, and are more physically fit. This section offers some tips on how to enjoy a fun, natural space outside of your home with your baby, the Green Parent way.

            Lawn

            While lawns can be a great place for your baby to explore nature, they can contain massive amounts of pesticides and fertilizers. Studies have shown that some pesticides mimic hormones, causing developmental harm. Use of lawn herbicides at home has been associated with a seven-fold increase in the risk of childhood leukemia, and has also been linked to increased rates of miscarriage.

            Try This!

            • Reduce petro-chemicals in fertilizers and pesticides by mulching, mowing, hand weeding, or using an organic spray in your yard.
            • Try making and putting compost on your lawn and garden rather than synthetic fertilizers. Check out www.beyondpesticides.org for ideas.
            • Thinking about getting rid of your lawn altogether? Go natural with native plants, rock gardens, or other low-maintenance landscaping techniques.

            Sunscreen & Bug Spray

            Sunscreen is crucial to protect vulnerable baby skin against harmful UV rays. However, many sunscreens contain oxybenzone, which can trigger allergic reactions and is a potential hormone disruptor. Most health experts caution against using it on children. Many bug sprays contain DEET, which is a neurotoxin and may increase the toxicity of other chemicals your baby is exposed to.

            Try This!

            • Cover up! The best way to protect your baby from the sun is to stay in the shade and put a hat on your little one’s head.
            • Look for sunscreens that contain the minerals zinc or titanium.
            • Avoid sprays and loose powder sunscreens, which can be accidentally inhaled.
            • Check out the Environmental Working Group’s Sunscreen Guide to find some safer brands of sunscreens.

            Make A Change & Check It Off!

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Avoid synthetic fertilizers and pesticides on lawn.

            ✔ Ditch the lawn all together and go natural with native plants, rock gardens, etc.

            ✔ Use sunscreen that doesn’t contain oxybenzone.

            ✔ Avoid sprays and loose powder sunscreens.

            ✔ Make your own bug repellent with WVE’s recipe.

            Green Parent Guide: Chemicals to Avoid

            Green Parent Guide: Chemicals to Avoid

            A reference list of toxic chemicals commonly found in baby products.

            1,4-dioxane is a contaminant that may be present in some bubble baths and body washes that contain ingredients like sodium laureth sulfate.  This chemical is linked to cancer.

            Ammonium quaternary compounds are found in some disinfectants and cleaning sprays, and are linked to asthma and other respiratory illnesses.

            Benzyl acetate is commonly found in fabric softeners and dryer sheets and is linked to certain cancers.

            Bisphenol A (BPA) is found in some baby bottles, water bottles and metal food containers.  Exposure at low doses has been linked to increased risk of cancer, early puberty, and developmental disorders.

            Chlorine bleach, also known as sodium hypochlorite, is an ingredient in dishwashing detergents, disinfectant cleaners, laundry detergents, mildew removers, and toilet bowl cleaners.  Bleach is linked to asthma and is a lung, skin and eye irritant.

            DEET is a neurotoxin found in some inset repellants, and exposure may increase the toxicity of other chemical exposures.

            Flame retardants or polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) are found in furniture and mattresses.  These chemicals are linked to learning and developmental disabilities, thyroid hormone disruption, late puberty, reduced fertility, fetal malformations and cancers.

            Formaldehyde is found in particleboard, some baby shampoos, and body washes.  Short-term exposure to formaldehyde may cause watery eyes, burning sensations in the eyes, nose and throat and skin irritation. Long-term exposure to formaldehyde is linked to cancer.

            Glycol ethers are solvents commonly found in glass cleaners and all-purpose spray cleaners, and are linked to reduced fertility and low birth weight in exposed mice.

            Monoethanolamine (MEA) is commonly found in detergents and all-purpose cleaners, and is linked to asthma and other respiratory illnesses.

            Oxybenzone is commonly found in sunscreens, and is linked to allergies, hormone disruption, low birth rates and cell damage.

            Parabens are preservatives found in some personal care products, and are linked to hormone disruption and cancer.

            Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) commonly referred to as the brand name Teflon, is found in non-stick cookware and is linked to developmental harm and cancer.

            Phthalates are used to make some plastics such as PVC more flexible and are found in fragrances and wallpaper. Phthalates are linked to reduced fertility, increased risk of cancers and genital malformations in baby boys.

            Polyurethane is commonly found in foam cushions, mattresses and insulation.  Exposure can cause coughing, skin and eye irritation.

            Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) is commonly referred to as vinyl and is found in many household items, including toys, wallpaper and shower curtains.  Production of PVC creates dioxin, which is linked to cancer, kidney damage, immune system damage, and hormone disruption.  PVC can release volatile organic chemicals (VOCs) into the air causing developmental damage, as well as damage to the liver and central nervous, respiratory and reproductive systems.

            Sodium laureth sulfate is found in some personal care products and may be contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, which is linked to cancer.

            Synthetic fragrances are found in many cleaning products and baby personal care products.  Common fragrance ingredients include synthetic musks (linked to hormone disruption, and are persistent and bioaccumulative), phthalates (linked to reproductive and developmental harm), and allergens. Because many companies claim fragrance ingredients as trade secrets, labels will simply list “fragrance.” It’s best to avoid fragranced products altogether. Note: “Unscented” does not mean “Fragrance-Free.” Many unscented products use fragrance chemicals to mask scents.

            Tributyl-tin (TBT) is found in some diapers and is linked to hormone disruption.

            Triclosan is found in many antibacterial hand soaps and cleaners, and is linked to hormone disruption.

            Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are gasses emitted from many paints and contain a variety of chemicals. Exposure may cause eye, nose, and throat irritation and are linked to cancers.

            Tips for a Safer Nursery

            Tips for a Safer Nursery

            From changing diapers to singing lullabies, the nursery is where you and your baby will spend a lot of time together. It is no place for toxic chemicals! Here are some hidden hazards in the nursery and how to avoid them.

            Diapers & Wipes

            The average child uses about 8,000 disposable diapers before being potty trained – that’s a lot of diapers sitting in our landfills! In addition, most diapers contain a variety of plastics, adhesives, glues, elastics and lubricants made from chemicals that build up in the environment. Fortunately, parents today have many options to reduce diaper waste while avoiding these harmful chemicals. You can test out these ideas before deciding what works best for you.

            Try This!

            • Look for diapers labeled chlorine-free, fragrance-free and dye-free. Also use fragrance-free, chlorine-free and dye-free baby wipes.
            • Look for disposable diapers made from renewable resources like wood pulp, or diapers made from a hybrid of cloth and biodegradable materials.
            • Try cloth diapers. There are lots of easy, affordable (and stylish!) options. Some come fitted with an elastic waistband, others have pockets to place absorbent material or flushable liners, and still others are “all-in-one” with a built-in waterproof cover. Make sure to wash them with fragrance-free detergent.
            • Don’t store antibacterial cleaning wipes in the nursery. These products contain harsh disinfectant chemicals that are not meant to be used on a baby’s skin. Keeping them out of the nursery will avoid the chance of using them accidentally after a diaper change.

            Paint/Wallpaper

            Decorating the new room for baby? As pretty as they are, many paints and finishes contain a variety of chemicals known as volatile organic compounds (VOCs), which release low-level toxic emissions into the air. Short-term exposure to VOCs may cause eye and throat irritation, while long-term exposure may cause increased risk of cancer or central nervous system damage. Some wallpaper may contain polyvinyl chloride (PVC), which can release toxic chemicals and cause asthma. Older homes may also contain lead-based paint, which is linked to developmental disorders in children.

            Try This!

            • Choose low-VOC or zero-VOC paints. Alternatively, look for natural paints derived from clay or chalk, or for milk paints made with milk protein and colored earth pigments.
            • Use wallpaper that is vinyl/PVC-free and chlorine-free.  Look for wallpapers made from bamboo, hemp, or rice paper.
            • If you live in a home that was built before 1978, you may have lead-based paint in the home. Call the Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD or visit www.epa.gov/lead to find out how to safely remove lead-based paint.
            • Leave the paint color as is! If you can live with the color, avoid exposures to paint chemicals altogether by sprucing up the room with other decorations instead. You can check out www.healthystuff.org to find non-toxic alternatives for re-decorating the nursery.

            Toys

            It’s hard to believe, but many children’s toys contain heavy metals like mercury, cadmium, arsenic, bromine, and lead, which are especially harmful to children. Also, many soft teething rings and bath toys are made from PVC, also known as the toxic plastic.

            Try This!

            • Search for safer toys. Refer to www.healthystuff.org to find safer toys that don’t contain heavy metals.
            • Choose # 5. Look for plastic toys with the recycle symbol number 5, which signifies polypropylene, a safer plastic.
            • Go natural. Purchase toys made from natural materials such as wood or organic fibers like cotton, hemp or wool.

            Furniture & Mattresses

            Say no thank-you to the special treatments when it comes to furniture. Avoid furniture that has been specially treated with stain-resistant coating; has polyurethane foam, which has likely been treated with flame-retardants; or that is made from particleboard or pressure-treated wood, which may emit formaldehyde. These chemicals found commonly in furniture are linked to cancer, reproductive problems, and nervous system disorders.

            Try This!

            • Choose untreated solid wood furniture rather than furniture made with particleboard.
            • Ask before you buy. If you do shop for new furniture, ask the salesperson if flame-retardants were used in its production and have them contact the manufacturer if they aren’t sure.
            • Choose furniture or furniture covers without added stain-resistant treatments.
            • Look for PVC-free mattress covers and organic cotton sheets. Polypropylene, polyethylene or polyester are safer alternatives to PVC mattress covers.
            • Let it breathe. If you buy a new mattress and aren’t sure about it, let it off-gas in a well-ventilated room for several days before using it.
            • Buy an eco-friendly mattress like those from our friends at Lullaby Earth and Naturepedic®. For more options, you can find a list at www.greenpages.org.

            Air Fresheners

            Before you reach for that aerosol air freshener or plug-in to “freshen up” the nursery, think about the chemicals that go into making those synthetic “fresh” smells. Four common chemical ingredients in air fresheners – formaldehyde, petroleum distillates, p-dichlorobenzene, and aerosol propellants– disrupt hormones and are linked to breathing problems.

            Try This!

            • Sprinkle some baking soda inside the trash can and diaper pail to absorb odors.
            • Squeeze a fresh lemon or a few drops of essential oil in a nearby sink for a real fresh smell.

            Make a Change and Check it Off

            Pick a change (or a few!) you can commit to making.

            ✔ Try disposable diapers and wipes that are chlorine, fragrance, and dye free.

            ✔ Start using biodegradable diapers made from renewable resources.

            ✔ Try cloth diapers.

            ✔ Make your own diaper wipes using this simple recipe.

            ✔ Don’t store antibacterial wipes in the nursery.

            ✔ Use low-VOC/zero-VOC paint or natural based paints made from clay or chalk.

            ✔ Use vinyl/PVC free wallpaper or natural wallpaper materials such as bamboo, hemp or rice paper.

            ✔ Leave the paint color as-is and spruce up the room with decorations.

            ✔ Replace PVC plastic toys with the ones made of non-PVC plastic or natural materials.

            ✔ Purchase furniture that is not treated with stain-resistant coating or flame-retardants.

            ✔ Opt for a mattress made from natural materials, and mattress covers made from polypropylene, polyethylene or polyester.

            ✔ Discontinue use of air fresheners.

            ✔ Make your own natural deodorizers with lemon or essential oil.